Moschatel Ltd

Privacy & Cookies Notice

References to "we" and "us" in this privacy policy are all references to Moschatel Ltd.

Moschatel Ltd takes your privacy seriously and we do all we reasonably can to protect our visitors' privacy and to ensure the security of all visitor information.

This statement explains our policy in respect of personal information collected about you when you visit moschatel.co.uk, moschatel.com or moschatel.eu and when you submit information to us either via this website, by mail, email or by telephone. This statement explains what information we collect, how we use it, whom we will disclose it to and how you can access, change and remove your information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting and using moschatel.co.uk (the "Website"), you are consenting to the practices in relation to use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, please do not use this Website.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and the current version will be that published on this website.

Contacting us about this Policy

You have the right at any time to request that we correct or delete your personal information from our records or that we do not contact you for marketing or research purposes.

You can contact us

  • with questions or comments about this notice
  • with requests about what information we hold on you
  • with requests for amendments to or deleting of your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. putting Privacy Statement in the Subject Header.

What personal information do we collect?

We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • when you contact us by email or through any contact form provided on our website, we may ask you to provide some or all of your name, email address and telephone number
  • from time to time, we may ask you to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and address etc.) in order to receive or use resources or services from us.
  • we may collect, store and use information about your device or other item of hardware through which you access our website and your visits to and use of our website (including without limitation your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that you use) in order to improve your experience in using our Website.

In addition, for quality control purposes or in order to deliver our service to you, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

How do we use the information we collect?

  • to provide services, resources or website features to you that you have requested;
  • to deal with enquiries and feedback from you;
  • to enable you to use restricted parts of our website;
  • to send you relevant communications, e.g. about orders from us;
  • to manage and administer our website;
  • to analyse and improve the features and information offered on our website

Protecting your Personal Information

We will only ever disclose personal information without your consent if we are legally required to do so by an applicable law or governmental or judicial body.

We will not rent, sell, trade or share your personal information with any company or organisation for its own marketing purposes.  We will not disclose names or email addresses to any third party.

Storing Your Personal Information

We adhere to the UK Data Protection Act  (2018) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will obtain your consent first.

Links to Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, you have read and understood its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using relevant third party website.


Cookies Policy

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works. If you wish to opt out of receiving these cookies you can do so here

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third party cookies

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Cookies you may find on this Website

Item Necessary for site  Purpose  More Information

0f02918459c9cd8c8805c866a798724f or similar using alphanumeric characters (0-9 abd a-f)

yes

Session Cookie and to enhance website security.

Is removed when you close your browser

_pk_cvar.*
_pk_id.*
_pk_ses.*
_pk_ref.*

no

These cookies enable us to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session, as well as some information about the device and browser that you are using to access the site. Knowing this information helps us to design new features and improve existing ones that will improve your overall experience of using our site. Some of these are persistent cookies. These cookies will expire at various times between the end of your browsing session up to 2 years.

Most web browsers will allow you to change your settings to enable or disable cookies. For more information on how to manage or delete cookies, please read visit the website of the Information Commissioners Office – the UK's independent authority on data privacy https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.aspx

Unfortunately, if you block cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.